Spidend

Scientific name:
Feltiella acarisuga
Common name:
Gall-midge
Product category:
Natural enemy

Use for

Use for

When to use Spidend?

Use Spidend for biological control of various species of spider mites. Spidend is recommended especially when spider mite occurs in colonies/hotspots.

How it works

How it works

How does Spidend work?

Adult gall-midges actively search for spider mite colonies and deposit eggs next to the spider mites. It takes one week for the eggs to develop to mature larvae. Once hatched, the larvae feed on spider mite eggs.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

The information given below is merely indicative. Tailored advice can be provided if information is available on the local factors that need to be taken into account, such as the crop, the climate conditions and the level of infestation. For the correct approach, please consult a Koppert specialist or a recognized distributor of Koppert products.

Spidend preventive light curative heavy curative
Rate - 0.25/m² 10/m²
m²/unit - 1.000 25
Interval (days) - 7 7
Frequency - min. 3x min. 3x
Remarks - introduce in infested areas only Introduce in entire greenhouse

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application Spidend

  • Make a hole in the lid and put the can on the rock wool slab or directly on the soil
  • Protect against direct sunlight and water
  • Leave the can in place for at least two weeks
  • Use the peel-off label to mark where the product has been introduced

Feltiella acarisuga should always be used in combination with the predatory mite Phytoseiulus persimilis (Spidex).

Play

Best working conditions Spidend

Optimal results require a humid environment (80% RV) and temperatures between 20 and 27°C .

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Handling

Biological beneficials have a very short life expectancy and therefore need to be introduced into the crop as soon as possible after receipt. Failure to do so can have a negative impact on their quality. In case you do need to store Spidend, please follow the instructions below. Koppert B.V. is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions.

  • Storage after receipt: 1-2 days
  • Storage temperature: 8-10°C/47-50°F
  • In the dark

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.