Anso-Mite

Scientific name:
Amblyseius andersoni
Common name:
Predatory mite
Product category:
Natural enemy
Get in touch with us Find a Koppert dealer
Anso-Mite_Koppert_Biological_Systems-1.jpg
Amblyseius_andersoni_Koppert_Biological_Systems-2.jpg
Get in touch with us Find a Koppert dealer

Use for

Use for

When to use Anso-Mite

Use Anso-Mite in a preventive or early curative release programme in crops where the temperature is too low for Amblyseius swirskii.

How it works

How it works

How does Anso-Mite work?

The predatory mites pierce their prey with their sucking mouthparts and suck out the contents.

Product specifications

Product specifications

6 liter bucket containing 125.000 predatory mites (nymphs and adults) in bran. 

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application of Anso-Mite

  • Mix carefully by turning around the bucket a few times.
  • Carefully sprinkle material on leaves.
  • Make sure the material remains on the leaves for at least a few hours after releasing the predatory mites.
  • Do not carry out any work on the crop in the hours after releasing the predatory mites.
  • Can also be applied with (Mini)-Air(o)bug.

Precaution: application of this product can cause sensitization or allergic reactions, we therefore advise to take the necessary precautions.

The information given below is merely indicative. Tailored advice can be provided if information is available on the local factors that need to be taken into account, such as the crop, the climate conditions and the level of infestation. For the correct approach, please consult a Koppert specialist or a recognized distributor of Koppert products.

Anso-Mite preventive light curative heavy curative
Rate 50/m² 100/m² 250/m²
m²/unit 2500 1250 500
Interval (days) - 7 7
Frequency 1x 5x 3x
Remarks     in cases of severe infestation

Best working conditions for the use of Anso-Mite

A. andersoni is effective at temperatures above 14° C. Optimum temperatures are between 20 and 28 °C. Sensitive to relative humidity below 65%

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage

Beneficials have a very short life expectancy and therefore need to be introduced into the crop as soon as possible after receipt. Failure to do so can have a negative impact on their quality. In case you do need to store Anso-Mite , please follow the instructions below. Koppert B.V. is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer and/or under different conditions than recommended.

  • Storage after receipt: 1-2 days
  • Storage temperature: 10-15°C/50-60°F
  • In the dark
  • Provide ventilation to prevent CO2 accumulation

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.