Thripex-Plus

Scientific name:
Neoseiulus cucumeris
Common name:
Predatory mite
Product category:
Natural enemy

Use for

Use for

When to use Thripex-Plus?

Use Thripex Plus for biological pest control of various thrips species. Hatching eggs and larvae. Predatory mites also eat spider mites (i.e. strawberry mite, broad mite), several other mites, honeydew and pollen.

How it works

How it works

How does Thripex-Plus work?

Adult predatory mites actively search for and feed on their prey.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

  • 500 sachets per box

Each paper sachet with hook contains 1,000 predatory mites and grain mites (all stages), mixed with bran

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application Thripex-Plus

  • Hang sachets on the crop (sachets already have an exit hole)
  • Hang sachets in sheltered positions on the crop (no direct sunlight).
  • Measures improving the moisture balance in the sachets, such as placing the bottom of the sachet on moist substrate, will have a positive effect on the longevity of product
  • Hold sachets by the cardboard strip at the top. The predatory mites are easily damaged

Please note Thripex Plus contains grain mites and bran. These mites might cause slight damage to some crops, especially with a large number of mites and high humidity. Therefore consult your supplier prior to using Thripex and it is recommended to carry out a small field test to monitor the effects.

Play

The information given below is merely indicative. Tailored advice can be provided if information is available on the local factors that need to be taken into account, such as the crop, the climate conditions and the level of infestation. For the correct approach, please consult a Koppert specialist or a recognized distributor of Koppert products.

Thripex-Plus preventive light curative heavy curative
Rate - - -
m²/unit 2.5 2.5 3/4
Interval (days) 42 35 28
Frequency - - -
Remarks once only in crops with pollen - -

Best working conditions Thripex-Plus

The predatory mite is not susceptible to diapause and therefore can be applied all year round. Relative humidity should be above 75% and the temperature above 20°C/68°F for some hours of the day.

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Handling

Biological beneficials have a very short life expectancy and therefore need to be introduced to the crop as soon as possible after receipt. Failure to do so can have a negative impact on their quality. In case you do need to store Thripex Plus, please follow the instructions below. Koppert B.V. is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions.

  • Storage after receipt: 1-2 days
  • Storage temperature: 10-15°C/50-59°F

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.