Ervipar

Scientific name:
Aphidius ervi
Common name:
Parasitic wasp
Product category:
Natural enemy

Use for

Use for

When to use Ervipar?

Use Ervipar for biological pest control of especially potato aphid (Macrosiphum euphorbiae) and greenhouse potato aphid (Aulacorthum solani). Ervipar also parasitizes tobacco aphid (Myzus persicae var. nicotianae). Use Ervipar when aphid infestations are first observed, at the earliest sign of pest presence.

How it works

How it works

How does Ervipar work?

Adult female parasitic wasps parasitize the aphids. Parasitized aphids swell and turn into leathery, grey- or brown-coloured mummies. The first adult parasites emerge through a round hole at the rear of the mummy approximately 2 weeks after introduction.

Product specifications

Product specifications

The information given below is merely indicative. Tailored advice can be provided if information is available on the local factors that need to be taken into account, such as the crop, the climate conditions and the level of infestation. For the correct approach, please consult a Koppert specialist or a recognized distributor of Koppert products.

Ervipar preventive light curative heavy curative
Rate 0.25/m² 0.5/m² 2/m²
m²/unit 2.000 1.000 250
Interval (days) 7 7 7
Frequency - 1 continuously 1 continuously
Remarks - - -

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application Ervipar

  • Spread the material on rock wool slabs or in Diboxes
  • Make sure the material remains dry and is not moved from its introduction site for at least a few days
  • Use the peel-off label to mark where the product has been introduced
Play

Best working conditions Ervipar

Ervipar is not active at temperatures above 30°C

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Handling

Biological beneficials have a very short life expectancy and therefore need to be introduced into the crop as soon as possible after receipt. Failure to do so can have a negative impact on their quality. In case you do need to store Ervipar, please follow the instructions below. Koppert B.V. is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer and/or under different conditions than recommended.

  • Storage after receipt: 1-2 days
  • Storage temperature: 8-10°C/47-50°F
  • In the dark

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.