Biofly

Scientific name:
Ophyra aenescens
Common name:
Predatory fly
Appifly_01.jpg

Use for

Use for

When to use Biofly?

For the biological control of stable flies (Musca domestica) in pigg stalls with semi-liquid manure cellars. The larvae of the predatory flies feed on the stable fly larvae.

How it works

How it works

How does Biofly work?

The predatory fly larva in instar phase 3 is capable of destroying the stable fly larva in instar phase 1.

Product specifications

Product specifications

Large: tubes containing 9,000 pupae
Small: tubes containing 4,500 pupae

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application Biofly

  • Remove the lid at the top
  • Hang the cylinders on a nail or wire in the sections where you have problems

To maximize the effectiveness of Biofly it’s necessary to avoid spilling of food. Manure which is too dry slows the development of the predatory fly because it lays its eggs at the interface between wet and dry. By regularly wetting the manure, you will more quickly achieve the desired effect. However, the manure should not be too wet either and there should always be a thin crust.

Dosage

The information given below is merely indicative. Tailored advice requires detailed information on local factors, such as local conditions and the level of infestation. To ensure a correct approach, please consult a Koppert specialist or a recognized distributor of Koppert products.

Biofly

Phase 1

Phase 2

Phase 3

Rate

1 tube/ section

1 tube/ section

1 tube/ section

m²/eenheid

75

75

75

Interval (days)

14

4 weeks

13 weeks

Frequency

3

1

continous

Best working conditions for Biofly

Efficacy reduces at low (under 15°C) or high temperatures (higher than 38°C).

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.