Chrysopa

Scientific name:
Chrysoperla carnea
Common name:
Lacewing
Product category:
Natural enemy

Use for

Use for

When to use Chrysopa?

Use Chrysopa for the biological control of aphids and many other pest insects, like whitefly, thrips and moth eggs. Apply when the pest first appears.

How it works

How it works

How does Chrysopa work?

Larvae of the lacewing attack prey and suck their body fluids. The remainder of the dead aphid shrivels completely and is difficult to find.

Product specifications

Product specifications

The information given below is merely indicative. Tailored advice can be provided if information is available on the local factors that need to be taken into account, such as the crop, the climate conditions and the level of infestation. For the correct approach, please consult a Koppert specialist or a recognized distributor of Koppert products.

Chrysopa preventive light curative heavy curative
Rate - 10/m² 50/m²
m²/unit - 100 20
Interval (days) - - -
Frequency - 1x 1x
Remarks - introduce in infested areas only introduce in infested areas only

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application Chrysopa

  • Shake the bottle gently before use
  • Apply on infested leaves
  • For curative treatments, apply Chrysopa directly in the heavily affected areas
  • The product can be applied on the rock wool block, on leaves, via Dibox application boxes or distributed by Air(o)bug
Play

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Handling

Biological beneficials have a very short life expectancy and therefore need to be introduced into the crop as soon as possible after receipt. Failure to do so can have a negative impact on their quality. In case you do need to store Chrysopa, please follow the instructions below. Koppert B.V. is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions.

  • Storage after receipt: 1-2 days
  • Storage temperature: 8-10°C/47-50°F
  • In the dark (bottle horizontally)

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.