Aphilin

Scientific name:
Aphelinus abdominalis
Common name:
Parasitic wasp
Product category:
Natural enemy

Use for

Use for

When to use Aphilin?

Use Aphilin for the biological pest control of the potato aphid Macrosiphum euphorbiae and the glasshouse potato aphid Aulacorthum solani in particular. As side effect, Aphilin also works against Myzus persicae.

How it works

How it works

How does Aphilin work?

Female adult parasitic wasps parasitize the aphid. Host feeding also takes place. Parasitized aphids convert into a leathery black coloured mummy. The adult parasitic wasp emerges through a hole with a jagged edge at the rear of the mummy. The first mummies are noticed in the crop around 2 weeks after the first introduction.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

The information given below is merely indicative. Tailored advice can be provided if information is available on the local factors that need to be taken into account, such as the crop, the climate conditions and the level of infestation. For the correct approach, please consult a Koppert specialist or a recognized distributor of Koppert products.

Aphilin preventive light curative heavy curative
Rate 0.25/m² 2/m² 4/m²
m²/unit 2.000 125 60
Interval (days) 7 7 7
Frequency - - -
Remarks - introduce in infested areas only introduce in infested areas only

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application Aphilin

  • Release mummies near infested plants, because Aphelinus abdominalis is not very mobile
  • Spread material on rock wool slabs or in application boxes (Dibox)
  • Make sure the material remains dry and at its introduction site for a few days
  • Use the peel-off label as a marker of the location where the product was introduced
Play

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Handling

Biological beneficials have a very short life expectancy and therefore need to be introduced into the crop as soon as possible after receipt. Failure to do so can have a negative impact on their quality. In case you do need to store Aphilin, please follow the instructions below. Koppert B.V. is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions.

  • Storage after receipt: 1-2 days
  • Storage temperature: 8-10°C/47-50°F
  • In the dark

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.