Entomite-M

Scientific name:
Stratiolaelaps scimitus
Common name:
Predatory mite
Product category:
Natural enemy

Use for

Use for

When to use Entomite-M?

Use Entomite-M for biological control of eggs, larvae and pupae of sciarid flies (especially smaller larvae) and thrips pupae. Introduce the product at the first sign of pest presence.

How it works

How it works

How does Entomite-M work?

Adults and nymphs feed on larvae of sciarid flies and other soil based insects. The mites appear in and on the soil and at the base of plant stems. Stratiolaelaps scimitus rarely transfers on to the plant itself. The reduction of the infestation level occurs at a slow but steady rate.

Product specifications

Product specifications

Cardboard cylinders, containing 10,000 (0.9 liter) or 50,000 (3.6 liter) predatory mites (all stages) in cocopeat

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application Entomite-M

  • Turn and shake the bottle or bag gently before use
  • Spread material evenly on soil or rock wool blocks (not on the plastic)
  • Do not apply in pothole close to stem to prevent plant damage by storage mites
  • The product Entomite-M contains storage mites (Carpoglypus lactis). Always apply Entomite-M at the soil surface, not on the plant. At the first use, test Entomite-M on a small scale prior to application on crops.

Best working conditions Entomite-M

For optimal results thesoil has to be moist but not too wet and preferably rich in organic matter. Additionally it has to have an open structure. The minimum temperature for successful use of Entomite-M is 15°C/59°F.

The information given below is merely indicative. Tailored advice can be provided if information is available on the local factors that need to be taken into account, such as the crop, the climate conditions and the level of infestation. For the correct approach, please consult a Koppert specialist or a recognized distributor of Koppert products.

Entomite-M preventive light curative heavy curative
Rate 100/m² 200/m² 500/m²
m²/unit 100/500 50/250 20/100
Interval (days) - - -
Frequency 1x 1x 1x
Remarks - - -

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Handling

Biological beneficials have a very short life expectancy and therefore need to be introduced into the crop as soon as possible after receipt. Failure to do so can have a negative impact on their quality. In case you do need to store Entomite, please follow the instructions below. Koppert B.V. is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer and/or under different conditions than recommended.

  • Storage after receipt: 1-2 days
  • Storage temperature: 10-15°C/50-59°F
  • In the dark (bottle horizontally)

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.