Biopar

Scientific name:
Muscidifurax raptorellus
Common name:
Parasitic wasp
Product category:
Natural enemy
Use for:
Use for: Flies (Muscidae)
  • For the control of (stable)flies in livestock

  • Against fly pupae in dry manure

Appiwasp.jpg
Pupae Muscidifurax raptorellus
  • For the control of (stable)flies in livestock

  • Against fly pupae in dry manure

Use for

Use for

Pests

House fly (Musca domestica), biting stable flies (Stomoxys spp.), lesser house fly (Fannia canicularis) and other Fannia spp.

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

When the adult parasitic wasps emerge from the pupal shells, they will start searching for fly pupae to parasitize. After parasitism, wasps of the new generation can be expected in approximately 2-3 weeks.

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size

Biopar: Paper bag with parasitized pupae containing 15,000 wasps;
Biopar XL: 3.3 liter cardboard cylinder with parasitized pupae containing 150,000 wasps.

Presentation Paper bag/cardboard cylinder.
Carrier

Paper bag: wood-chips and millet chaff.
Cardboard cylinder: wood-chips.

 

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Distribute the material in heaps near to the places where the flies pupate and cover with 5-10 cm of straw
  • Make sure the material is distributed on dry places or on dry(er) manure
  • Place close to stable walls or edges, or in furrows
  • Start introduction as soon as flies can be expected

Dosage

The information given below is merely indicative. Tailored advice requires detailed info on local factors such as (climatic) conditions and the level of infestation. Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

  • Cattle: 200-400/animal
  • Calves: 800-1,000/animal
  • Horses: 200-500/animal
  • Pigs: 200-500/animal
  • Sheep and goats: 400-800/animal
  • Chicken: 2-10/animal

Repeat introductions according to tailored advice.

Environmental conditions

Efficacy is reduced at temperatures below 15°C/59°F and above 38°C/ 100°F.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Consult your Koppert advisor for a tailored advice.

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

Max. 1-2 days.

Storage temperature

10-15°C/50-59°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark.

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?