Atheta

Scientific name:
Dalotia coriaria
Common name:
Predatory beetle
[Translate to Canada (English):]
[Translate to Canada (English):]

Use for

Use for

When to use Atheta?

Use Atheta for the biological control of fungus gnats (Sciara), shore flies (Scatella stagnalis), and western flower thrips (Frankliniella occidentalis).

How it works

How it works

How does Atheta work?

Atheta beetles rove their surroundings in search of prey, moving through substrate, along drainage systems and on plant leaves. Adults and larvae are active and aggressive predators of sciarid fly (Sciara) and shore fly (Scatella) eggs, larvae and pupae. Adults also prey on the 2nd larval stage and pupae of the western flower thrips (Frankliniella occidentalis). These beetles consume their prey in its entirety.

Because of their flight capability, adults can travel throughout a greenhouse, ensuring good distribution and fast population development. Total development time from egg to adult takes about three weeks at 25ºC. After that period the adult predatory beetle will be active for approx. three weeks. An adult female will lay 8 eggs per day during the first two weeks after maturing.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application Atheta

  • Introduce at least 2 predatory beetles per m² by distributing the content of 1 package (1,000 beetles) into 10 to 20 small piles on the surface of the plant substrate (compost, coconut fibre, rock wool, etc.)
  • Always consult a Koppert Specialist before use.

Best working conditions Atheta

Dalotia coriaria performs best at a 24-hour average greenhouse temperature of 25°C/77°F.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Handling

Biological beneficials have a very short life expectancy and therefore need to be introduced into the crop as soon as possible after receipt. Failure to do so can have a negative impact on their quality. In case you do need to store Atheta, please follow the instructions below. Koppert B.V. is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer and/or under different conditions than recommended.

  • Storage after receipt: Max. 1–2 days
  • Storage temperature: 8–10°C / 46–50°F
  • Storage humidity: RH>85 %.

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.