Aphidalia

Scientific name:
Adalia bipunctata
Common name:
Predatory beetle (ladybird)
Product category:
Natural enemy
Get in touch with us Find a Koppert dealer
Get in touch with us Find a Koppert dealer

Use for

Use for

When to use Aphidalia?

Use Aphidalia for the biological pest control of many species/stages of aphids. Aphidalia in cotton bags is used specifically for application in trees.

How it works

How it works

How does Aphidalia work?

Adult lady birds and larvae eat the aphids completely. Eggs are laid in aphid colonies. After emerging the larvae will search for aphids. Reproduction is not expected.

Product specifications

Product specifications

The information given below is merely indicative. Tailored advice can be provided if information is available on the local factors that need to be taken into account, such as the crop, the climate conditions and the level of infestation. For the correct approach, please consult a Koppert specialist or a recognized distributor of Koppert products.

Aphidalia preventive light curative heavy curative
Rate - 10/m2 50/m2
m²/unit - 25 5
Interval (days) - - -
Frequency - 1x 1x
Remarks - Introduce in infested areas only Introduce in infested areas only

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application Aphidalia

In trees lining avenues

  • Open the bag and attach it with a nail or wire stitch on the tree near the first branch
  • For heavy infestations and a large amount of twigs, apply more bags
  • Apply 1 bag per 25 cm diameter of the stem of the tree, maximum 3 bags per tree


In the greenhouse

  • Apply the product on infested leaves
  • For heavy curative treatments, apply some material where most aphids are
  • The product can also be applied via Dibox applicators

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Handling

Biological beneficials have a very short life expectancy and therefore need to be introduced into the crop as soon as possible after receipt. Failure to do so can have a negative impact on their quality. In case you do need to store Aphidalia, please follow the instructions below. Koppert B.V. is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions.

  • Storage after receipt: 1-2 days
  • Storage temperature: 8-10°C/47-50°F
  • In the dark

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.