Cryptobug

Scientific name:
Cryptolaemus montrouzieri
Common name:
Predatory beetle
Product category:
Natural enemy
Cryptobug_Koppert_Biological_Systems_LR.jpg

Use for

Use for

When to use Cryptobug?

Use Cryptobug for biological control of many mealybug species in all stages

How it works

How it works

How does Cryptobug work?

Predatory beetles and larvae eat the mealybugs completely.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

The information given below is merely indicative. Tailored advice can be provided if information is available on the local factors that need to be taken into account, such as the crop, the climate conditions and the level of infestation. For the correct approach, please consult a Koppert specialist or a recognized distributor of Koppert products.

Cryptobug preventive light curative heavy curative
Rate 0,25-1/m2 1-2/m² 20-50/m²
Interval (days) 14 7 7
Frequency Continuously Minimal 3x Minimal 3x
Remarks - - -

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application Cryptobug

  • Deploy Cryptobug on rock wool slabs for general introduction, or in Diboxes close to or at a hotspot
  • Place among (infected) leaves
  • Apply in the evening
Play

Best working conditions Cryptobug

The minimum temperature for successful use of Cryptobug is 16°C. However, as Cryptolaemus favors high temperatures and relative humidity, Cryptobug is at its most effective at temperatures between 25°C and 28°C. Beetles are more mobile then larvae and therefore more useful for general introductions or in high crops. When possible, use larvae for hotspot treatment.

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Handling

Biological beneficials have a very short life expectancy and therefore need to be introduced into the crop as soon as possible after receipt. Failure to do so can have a negative impact on their quality. In case you do need to store Cryptobug, please follow the instructions below. Koppert B.V. is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer and/or under different conditions than recommended.

  • Storage after receipt: 1-2 days
  • Storage temperature: 10-15°C/50-59°F
  • In the dark

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.