Terranem

Scientific name:
Heterorhabditis bacteriophora
Common name:
Entomopathogenic nematodes
Product category:
Natural enemy

Use for

Use for

When to use Terranem?

Use Terranem for biological control of larvae of various species of beetle (grubs), particularly those of the garden chafer (Phyllopertha horticola). Terranem is also effective against Serica brunnea, Hoplia spp. and dung beetles from the genus Aphodius.

How it works

How it works

How does Terranem work?

After application, the nematodes actively search for their prey and penetrate them. The nematodes feed on the contents of the prey, excreting specific bacteria from their digestive tracts as they do so. These bacteria convert host tissue into products that the nematodes can easily ingest. The larvae die within a few days.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

Each box contains larvae (third stage) in gel

2 bags in a box and each bag contains 250 million larvae

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application Terranem

The information given below is merely indicative. Tailored advice can be provided if information is available on the local factors that need to be taken into account, such as the crop, the climate conditions and the level of infestation. For the correct approach, please consult a Koppert specialist or a recognized distributor of Koppert products.

Terranem preventive light curative heavy curative
Dosage n/a 500,000/m² 500,000/m²
m²/unit n/a 1000 1000
interval (days) n/a n/a 21-28
Frequency n/a 1x 2x
Remarks n/a early application (L2 larvae) late application (L3 larvae)

Best working conditions Terranem

  • The moisture content of the soil must be high
  • Soil temperature between 14 and 33°C
  • Nematodes are susceptible to ultraviolet light (UV): do not use them in direct sunlight
  • Leaf applications should only be carried out in the evening to minimise the influence of UV light and to maximize moisture availability for the nematodes

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Handling

Biological beneficials have a very short life expectancy and therefore need to be introduced into the crop as soon as possible after receipt. Failure to do so can have a negative impact on their quality. In case you do need to store Terranem, please follow the instructions below. Koppert Biological Systems is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions.

Storage instructions:

  • Shelf life: see package for expiry date
  • Storage temperature: 2-6 °C
  • Store in a dark place

Downloads

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Popular links:

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.