Chrysopa-E

Scientific name:
Chrysoperla carnea
Common name:
Lacewing
Product category:
Natural enemy
Get in touch with us Find a Koppert dealer
Chrysopa-E.jpg
Chrysopa-E_Lily_Koppert_Biological_Systems-14.jpg
Get in touch with us Find a Koppert dealer

Use for

Use for

When to use Chrysopa-E?

Use Chrysopa-E for biological pest control of aphids and other pests.

How it works

How it works

How does Chrysopa-E work?

After emerging from the eggs, larvae of the lacewing attack prey and suck their body fluids. The remainder of the dead pest insect shrivels up completely and is difficult to find. Larvae are mainly active and feeding during nighttime and hiding during the day.

Product specifications

Product specifications

The information given below is merely indicative. Tailored advice can be provided if information is available on the local factors that need to be taken into account, such as the crop, the climate conditions and the level of infestation. For the correct approach, please consult a Koppert specialist or a recognized distributor of Koppert products.

Chrysopa-E preventive light curative heavy curative
Rate 10-25/m² 25-50/m² 50-100/m²
Interval (Days) 7 7 7
Frequency Weekly Minimum of 4-5 times weekly Minimum of 4-5 times weekly

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Apply evenly on leaves. Avoid clusters of eggs.
  • For curative treatments, apply higher rates of eggs and/or extra larvae (Chrysopa) directly in the heavily affected areas.
  • The product can be introduced by hand or distributed by Mini-Air(o)bug and Natutec Drive. When using an air blower or Natutec Drive Chrysopa-E needs to be mixed with products containing carrier material e.g. predatory mites to increase the volume.

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Handling

Beneficial insects have a very short life expectancy and therefore need to be introduced into the crop as soon as possible after receipt. Failure to do so can have a negative impact on their quality. In case you do need to store Chrysopa, please follow the instructions below. Koppert B.V. is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions.

  • Storage after receipt: 1-2 days
  • Storage temperature: 8-10°C/47-50°F
  • Storeage in a dark place (cylinder placed horizontally)

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.