Delphibug

Scientific name:
Delphastus catalinae
Common name:
Predatory beetle
Product category:
Natural enemy

Use for

Use for

When to use Delphibug?

Use Delphibug for biological control of greenhouse whiteflies (Trialeurodes vaporariorum) and cotton whiteflies (Bemisia tabaci) at the first sign of pest presence and in hotspots of whiteflies.

How it works

How it works

How does Delphibug work?

Adults and larvae eat large numbers of whitefly eggs and larvae. They bite them open and consume them.

Product specifications

Product specifications

The information given below is merely indicative. Tailored advice can be provided if information is available on the local factors that need to be taken into account, such as the crop, the climate conditions and the level of infestation. For the correct approach, please consult a Koppert specialist or a recognized distributor of Koppert products.

Delphibug preventive light curative heavy curative
Rate - 1/m² 2/m²
m²/unit - 1.000 500
Interval (days) - 7 7
Frequency - 2x 3x
Remarks - Whitefly pressure of 20/m² Whitefly pressure of 40/m²

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application Delphibug

  • Rotate/shake gently before use
  • Introduce in a Dibox or on a leaf
  • Apply in a cluster
  • Deploy in the morning or in the evening

The predatory beetles need sufficient food (whitefly eggs) in order to reproduce. The beetles can play dead by retracting their legs and head. Activity can be confirmed by the presence of yellow excrement on the underside of the leaf

Play

Best working conditions Delphibug

The minimum temperature for successful use of Delphibug is 20°C. However, Delphibug is at its most effective at temperatures between 22°C and 30°C.

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Handling

Biological beneficials have a very short life expectancy and therefore need to be introduced into the crop as soon as possible after receipt. Failure to do so can have a negative impact on their quality. In case you do need to store Delphibug, please follow the instructions below. Koppert B.V. is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer and/or under different conditions than recommended.

  • Useable life: 1-2 days in the dark (keep the bottle horizontal)
  • Storage temperature: 12-14°C

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.